GIBHi002-A-1

C5-PARK2-KO

The cell line is not validated yet.

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name GIBHi002-A-1
Alternative name(s)
C5-PARK2-KO
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 17th October 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences (GIBH)
Owner Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences (GIBH)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA6114040

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history No
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA6114041

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line GIBHi002-A .
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line GIBHi002-A.

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
Unknown
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unknown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
RT-PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
GATA3
Yes
GATA6
Yes
RXRG
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SNAI2
Yes
HAND1
Yes
CDX2
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
PAX6
Yes
SOX1
Yes
MAP2
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Parkinson's Disease
Synonyms
  • Parkinson Disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Parkinson's Disease
Genetic modifications
Gene knock-out
6q26
TALEN