47Q-3Lf

The cell line is not validated yet.

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ICGi007-A
Alternative name(s)
47Q-3Lf
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 7th December 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator The Federal Research Center Institute of Cytology and Genetics The Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (ICG)
Owner The Federal Research Center Institute of Cytology and Genetics The Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (ICG)
Distributors
Derivation country Russia

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA5275258

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Huntington's Disease
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and not affected.
Synonyms
  • Huntington Disease
  • Huntington's Chorea
  • Huntington's Disease
  • HD
show more synonyms
Family history The donor's father had a heterozygous mutation in exon 1 of the HTT gene (45 CAG-repeats).

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA5275617

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
mononuclear cell
A cell having only one nucleus, especially: MONOCYTE.
Source cell origin
Blood
A liquid tissue; its major function is to transport oxygen throughout the body. It also supplies the tissues with nutrients, removes waste products, and contains various components of the immune system defending the body against infection. Several hormones also travel in the blood.
Synonyms
  • Reticuloendothelial System, Blood
  • Peripheral Blood
  • peripheral blood
  • blood
  • Blood
  • Whole Blood
  • BLOOD
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 25-29
Collected in 2016
Passage number reprogrammed 1

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones The selection of colonies was carried out according to morphological criteria. We selected flat monolayer colonies with tightly packed cells with high nuclear/cytoplasmic ratio. Embryonic stem cell-like clones were picked by a glass microcapillary.
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells mouse embryonic fibroblasts
Passage method Enzymatically
TrypLE
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: Knockout DMEM (Life Technologies)
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 15 %
Supplements
NEAA 0.1 mM
GlutaMAX 2 mM
2-mercaptoethanol 0.1 µl
rhFGF basic 10 ng/ml
Penicillin 50 U/ml
Streptomycin 50 µg/ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Morphology pictures
Morphology-ICGi007-A.tif
Morphology of ICGi007-A IPSC, the scale bar - 100 mcm
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
GATA6
Yes
CK18
Yes
Morphology
ICGi007-A GATA6_g KRT18_r.tif
Immunofluorescent analysis for endoderm markers GATA6 (green signal) and Cytokeratin18 (red signal) in ICGi007-A IPSC, DAPI (blue signal), the scale bar - 100 mcm
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
collagen IV
Yes
vimentin
Yes
Morphology
ICGi007-A Vim_g Coll4_r.tif
Immunofluorescent analysis for ectoderm markers Vimentin (green signal) and Collagen IV (red signal) in ICGi007-A IPSC, DAPI (blue signal), the scale bar - 100 mcm
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
Neurofilament 200
Yes
Morphology
ICGi007-A NF200_g.tif
Immunofluorescent analysis for marker ectoderm Neurofilament 200 (green signal), DAPI (blue signal), the scale bar - 100 mcm

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping and G-banding show ICGi007-A PSCs have a normal 46, XX karyotype.
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)