ZZU-iPS-PD-RAB39b-001

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ZZUi005-A
Alternative name(s)
ZZU-iPS-PD-RAB39b-001
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Zheng Zhou University - The first affiliated hospital (ZZU)
Owner Zheng Zhou University - The first affiliated hospital (ZZU)
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104388410
Cellosaurus CVCL_LE98

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Han

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Parkinson's disease
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Parkinson's syndrome
  • Parkinsons
  • Primary Parkinsonism
  • Parkinsons disease
  • Parkinson disease
  • Parkinson's disease (disorder)
  • Parkinson's disease NOS
  • Parkinson Disease, Idiopathic
  • PARKINSON DIS
  • Paralysis agitans
  • IDIOPATHIC PARKINSONS DIS
  • PARKINSON DIS IDIOPATHIC
  • Parkinsonism, Primary
  • Parkinson's Disease, Lewy Body
  • IDIOPATHIC PARKINSON DIS
  • Idiopathic PD
  • Idiopathic Parkinson Disease
  • Lewy Body Parkinson's Disease
  • Parkinsonian disorder
  • LEWY BODY PARKINSON DIS
  • Parkinson's
  • Idiopathic Parkinson's Disease
  • Parkinson's disease NOS (disorder)
  • Lewy Body Parkinson Disease
  • PARKINSONS DIS IDIOPATHIC
  • PARKINSONS DIS
  • Parkinson's Disease, Idiopathic
  • Parkinson syndrome
  • PARKINSONS DIS LEWY BODY
show more synonyms
Genetic variants
Xq28
NM_171998.3:c.536dupA
NP_741995.1:p.E179fsX48
Heterozygous
Disease associated phenotypes
  • calcification within the bilateral globus pallidus
  • intellectual disability
  • parkinsonism
  • extrapyramidal symptoms including tremor and rigidity
Family history The patient's uncle also suffer from this disease.

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104388411

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast
A connective tissue cell which secretes an extracellular matrix rich in collagen and other macromolecules. Flattened and irregular in outline with branching processes; appear fusiform or spindle-shaped.
Age of donor (at collection) 20-24
Collected in 2016
Passage number reprogrammed P3

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
RT-PCR
Notes on reprogramming vector detection Reprogramming vector can't be detectable on passage 20.
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones These colonies will consist of iPSCs, which exhibit a hESC-like morphology characterized by a flatter cobblestone-like appearance with individual cells clearly demarcated from each other in the colonies.
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
Yes
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
Gentle Cell Dissociation Reagent
O2 Concentration 95 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium TeSR™ E8™
Supplements
20x supplement 25 ml
500x supplement 1 ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
AP staining of the cell line is positive.
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
Marker Expressed
GATA4
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
Marker Expressed
brachyury
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
Marker Expressed
TUBB3
Yes

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)