522-2666-2, SAMEA104271492

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name CHUQi001-A
Alternative name(s)
522-2666-2, SAMEA104271492
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th September 2017

Provider

Generator CHU de Québec-Université Laval Research Center (CHUQ)
Derivation country Canada

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104271492

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
myotonic dystrophy type 1 (primary disease)
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Stage
adult form of DM1
Synonyms
  • Dystrophia myotonica
  • congenital myotonic dystrophy
  • Steinert disease
  • myotonic dystrophy of Steinert
show more synonyms
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Muscle weakness
  • myotonia
Family history yes
Is the medical history available upon request? yes
Is clinical information available? yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104275575

Ethics#

We are currently revising the public data view for cell lines registered in hPSCreg. This section will be visible again in the next weeks.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Primary cell type Lymphoblastoid cell line
Lymphoblastoid cell line in the OLS
Primary cell line name
Primary cell line vendor
Developmental stage primary cell Adult
Age of donor at collection 25-29
Location of primary tissue procurement blood
Date of collection 1990-03-24

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
RT-PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
SSEA-1
No
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Morphology pictures
CHUQi001-A.tif
Bright field CHUQi001-A
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SRY-box 17
Yes
alpha fetoprotein
Yes
GATA binding protein 4
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
msh homeobox 1
Yes
GATA binding protein 2
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
paired box 6
Yes
neural cell adhesion molecule 1
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage: 8

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Normal
Karyotyping method: Array CGH

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Genetic Modifications (other than for reprogramming)