PINK1-I368N-C2

The cell line is not validated yet.

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name GIBHi003-A
Alternative name(s)
PINK1-I368N-C2
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 17th October 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences (GIBH)
Owner Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences (GIBH)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA6114046

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Parkinson's Disease
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Parkinson Disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Parkinson's Disease
Genetic variants
PINK1 (target)
1p36
NM_032409.3: c.1103T>A
Family history Yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA6114047

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? No
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: Coriell Institute
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? No
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? The ethics committee of the Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health
Approval number
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? The ethics committee of the Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health
Approval number
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Fibroblast
Synonyms
  • fibroblast
  • Fibroblasts
  • Fibroblast
Source cell line lot number
ND40066
Source cell line vendor Coriell

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
Unknown
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unknown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
RT-PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
GATA3
Yes
GATA6
Yes
RXRG
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
CDX2
Yes
HAND1
Yes
SNAI2
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
MAP2
Yes
PAX6
Yes
SOX1
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)