HEBHMUi001-A

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name HEBHMUi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 22nd May 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Hebei Medical University (HEBHMU)
Owner Hebei Medical University (HEBHMU)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA5574028
Cellosaurus CVCL_WG48

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Parkinson's Disease
Synonyms
  • Parkinson Disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Parkinson's Disease
Disease associated phenotypes
  • behavior
Family history no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA5574029

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? Yes
Alternatives to consent are available? No
Is there other documentation provided to the donor for consenting purposes? No
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Has the donor agreed to be re-contacted? Yes
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? Yes
Details on restriction to research project
Does consent permit unforeseen future research, without further consent? Yes
Does the consent permit uses of donated embryo/tissue or derived cell line intended for clinical treatment or human applications? No
Does consent expressly prevent development of commercial products? No
Does consent expressly prevent financial gain from any use of the donated embryo/tissue, including any product made from it? No
Does consent expressly permit storage of donated embryo/tissue for an unlimited time? Yes
Does consent expressly permit storage of cells derived from the donated embryo/tissue for an unlimited time? No
Does consent prevent the DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
Policy for access to genetic information Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Ethics Committee of Hebei Medical University
Approval number HEBHMU-20190016
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Ethics Committee of Hebei Medical University
Approval number HEBHMU-20190016
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Fibroblasts
Source cell origin
Fibroblasts
Source cell line lot number
HEBHMUi001-A
Age of donor (at collection) 60-64
Collected in 2018

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Yes
Methods used
PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unkown
Derived under GMP?
Unkown
Available as clinical grade?
Unkown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
Gentle Cell Dissociation Reagent
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Self-renewal
Unkown
Endoderm
Unkown
Mesoderm
Unkown
Ectoderm score
Positive
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)