WAe009-A-1A

The cell line is not validated yet.

General

Cell Line

hPSCreg name WAe009-A-1A
Cite as:
WAe009-A-1A
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Similar lines No similar lines found.
Last update 15th October 2023
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Southern Medical University (SMUDH)
Owner Southern Medical University (SMUDH)
Distributors

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA114492926

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Synonyms
  • HD
  • Huntington disease
  • Huntington's chorea
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
TrypLE
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR Flow Cytometry Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
NCAM1
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
PAX6
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Genetic modifications not related to a disease
AAVS1 (target)
Gene knock-in
19q13
19q13
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System