General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-U
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 12th July 2023
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Zhejiang University Lianglab (ZJULL)
Owner Zhejiang University Lianglab (ZJULL)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA114036218

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA4
Yes
OCT-4
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Disease/phenotype related modifications
ischemia reperfusion injury
Synonyms
  • myocardial reperfusion injury
  • ischaemia reperfusion injury
  • ischemia reperfusion injury
Genetic modifications
TRPV1 (target)
Gene knock-out
17p13.2
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System