WAe009-A-60

H9 iNK5A

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-60
Alternative name(s)
H9 iNK5A
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 13th May 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Centre for Genomics and Oncological Research (GENYO)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA8944454
Cellosaurus CVCL_A8DI
CLO CLO_0103329

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1991-01-01
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

No characterisation data could be found for this subclone. Please open parental cell line WAe009-A

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Passage number: 51
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
childhood acute myeloid leukemia
Synonyms
  • childhood acute myelogenous leukemia
  • childhood acute myeloid leukaemia
  • acute myeloid leukemia (AML)
  • childhood acute myeloblastic leukemia
  • pediatric acute myeloid leukemia
  • childhood acute myeloid leukemia
  • paediatric acute myeloid leukaemia
  • pediatric AML
  • pediatric acute myelocytic leukemia
  • childhood acute granulocytic leukemia
  • pediatric acute myeloblastic leukemia
  • childhood AML
  • pediatric acute myelogenous leukemia
  • childhood acute myelocytic leukemia
  • acute myeloid leukemia of childhood
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
Gene knock-in
19q13.4-qter
The cell line WAe009-A-60 was generated by homologous recombination of the cell line WAe009-A for the expression of the transgene NUP98-KDM5A. In patients, the transgene NUP98-KDM5A is generated by the translocation of chromosome 11 and 12 giving the t(11;12)(p15;p13).
Homologous Recombination
Genetic modifications not related to a disease
Gene knock-in
19q13.4-qter
Homologous Recombination