WAe009-A-48

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-48
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 3rd November 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Shenzhen People's Hospital (SPH)
Owner Shenzhen People's Hospital (SPH)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7769668
CLO CLO_0103113

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 2020-10-10
Embryo stage Blastula with ICM and Trophoblast
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No
Cell isolation Immunosurgery
Cell seeding Isolated ICM
Derived under xeno-free conditions?
No
Derivation under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
Yes

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Passage number: 20
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Long QT Syndrome 3
Synonyms
  • LQT3
  • Long QT Syndrome 3
Genetic modifications
SCN5A (target)
Variant
3p22.2
NM_198056.2 c5350 G>A
Heterozygous
PCR sequencing results show that we have got the heterozygous cells.