WAe009-A-71

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-71
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 14th October 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)
Owner Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA9828964
Cellosaurus CVCL_B0JR
CLO CLO_0103549

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .

hESC Derivation#

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
NANOG
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
SOX2
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
CON2 sox17 MERG.tif
anti-SOX17 staining
endoderm.tif
endoderm-derived glandular epithelium
Smooth Muscle Cell
Ont Id: CL_0000192
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Morphology
CON2 MERGE.tif
anti-aSMA staining
Cartilage Element
Ont Id: UBERON_0007844
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
mesoderm.tif
cartilage tissue
Neuron
Ont Id: CL_0000540
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Morphology
CON2 tuj MERGE.tif
anti-TUJ1 staining
Neuroepithelial Stem Cell
Ont Id: CL_0002259
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
ectoderm.tif
neural tube structure

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Passage number: P20
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Waardenburg syndrome type 4C
Synonyms
  • WS4C
  • Waardenburg syndrome type IVC
  • Waardenburg syndrome with Hirschsprung disease type 4C
Genetic modifications
Gene knock-out
22q13.1
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System