WAe009-A-58

COL4A5 heterozygote

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-58
Alternative name(s)
COL4A5 heterozygote
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 26th April 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Dongzhimen Hospital Affiliated to Beijing University of Chinese Medicine (DZMH)
Owner Dongzhimen Hospital Affiliated to Beijing University of Chinese Medicine (DZMH)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA8811933
CLO CLO_0103301
Cellosaurus CVCL_A7NC

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1998-01-01
Embryo stage Blastula with ICM and Trophoblast
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No
Cell isolation Immunosurgery
Cell seeding Isolated ICM
Derived under xeno-free conditions?
No
Derivation under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
Yes

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™ Flex
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46.XX
Passage number: 30
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Alport Syndrome
Synonyms
  • Hereditary Nephritis
  • Alport's Syndrome
  • Alport Syndrome
Genetic modifications
COL4A5 (target)
Gene knock-out
Xq22.3
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System