WAe009-A-62

KCNQ1 KO

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-62
Alternative name(s)
KCNQ1 KO
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 4th May 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Anzhen Hospital (ANZHEN)
Owner Anzhen Hospital (ANZHEN)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA8868435
Cellosaurus CVCL_A7RV
CLO CLO_0103332

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
karyogram
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1981-1-1
Embryo stage Blastula with ICM and Trophoblast
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

No characterisation data could be found for this subclone. Please open parental cell line WAe009-A

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
karyogram
Passage number: 30
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Long QT Syndrome 1
Synonyms
  • Romano-Ward Syndrome
  • Long QT Syndrome 1
  • LQT1
Genetic modifications
KCNQ1 (target)
Gene knock-out
11p15.5-p15.4
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System