General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-A
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 10th October 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator ZhengZhou University- The first affiliated hospital(ZZU) (ZZUNEU)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA111416148
CLO CLO_0104109

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions

Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation

No characterisation data could be found for this subclone. Please open parental cell line WAe009-A .

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Dry Eye Syndrome
Synonyms
  • Keratoconjunctivitis Sicca
  • Dry Eye
  • Dry Eye Syndrome
  • Dry Eye(s)
  • Dry eye
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
TRPM8 (target)
Gene knock-out
In this article,TRPM8 and dry Eye,we found TRPM8 knock-out mice showed a reduction in basal tewr secretion
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System