WAe009-A-40

H9 CBFA2T3-GLIS2, H9 ETO2-GLIS2

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-40
Alternative name(s)
H9 CBFA2T3-GLIS2, H9 ETO2-GLIS2
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 15th June 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Centre for Genomics and Oncological Research (GENYO)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7124963
CLO CLO_0102927

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1998-01-01
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No
Derived under xeno-free conditions?
Yes
Derivation under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

No characterisation data could be found for this subclone. Please open parental cell line WAe009-A

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Acute myeloid leukemia
Synonyms
  • AML
  • Acute myelogenous leukemia
  • Acute myeloblastic leukemia
  • Acute myelocytic leukemia
  • Acute myeloid leukaemia
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
Transgene expression
inv 16
The cell line WAe009-A-40 was generated by lentiviral transduction of the cell line WAe009-A for the expression of the transgene ETO2-GLIS2 (CBFA2T3-GLIS2). In patients, the transgene ETO2-GLIS2 is generated by inversion of chromosome 16 (inv16). The transgene ETO2-GLIS2 from a patient with acute myeloid leukemia were subcloned in a lentiviral vector and was used for lentiviral particles generation.
Viral
Lentivirus