WAe009-A-43

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-43
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 2nd September 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator The First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University (FAHGMU)
Owner The First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University (FAHGMU)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7769668

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Long QT Syndrome 2
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation.
Synonyms
  • LQT2
  • Long QT Syndrome 2
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1998-01-01
Embryo stage Blastula with ICM and Trophoblast
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No
Cell isolation Immunosurgery
Cell seeding Isolated ICM
Derived under xeno-free conditions?
No
Derivation under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
Yes

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
2.tif
Endoderm
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
Neuron
Ont Id: CL_0000540
Morphology

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,xx
Passage number: 20
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Long QT Syndrome
Synonyms
  • Ventricular arrhythmia associated with long QT syndrome
  • Long QT Syndrome
  • LONG QT SYNDROME
Genetic modifications
KCNH2 (target)
Isogenic modification
KCNH2 NM_000238.3:p,Tyr 475 Cys