WAe009-A-82

General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-82
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 16th June 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Southern Medical University (SMUDH)
Owner Southern Medical University (SMUDH)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA12121387
CLO CLO_0103740

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
TrypLE
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Primary cutaneous amyloidosis
Synonyms
  • Primary localized cutaneous amyloidosis
  • PLCA
Genetic modifications
OSMR (target)
Gene knock-in
5p13.1
5p13.1
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System