WAe009-A-1C

General

Cell Line

hPSCreg name WAe009-A-1C
Cite as:
WAe009-A-1C (RRID:CVCL_D1GC)
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Similar lines No similar lines found.
Last update 9th October 2023
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator The Second Affiliated Hospital (ZZUSA)
Owner The Second Affiliated Hospital (ZZUSA)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA114466775
Cellosaurus CVCL_D1GC

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Cell line can only be used in: cell model, drug screening
Research use: allowed
Clinical use: not allowed
Commercial use: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Synonyms
  • HD
  • Huntington disease
  • Huntington's chorea
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? Yes
Constraints for use or distribution The cell line is available from the corresponding author upon reasonable request.

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method 0.5 mM EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR Flow Cytometry Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SSEA-4
Yes
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,xx
Passage number: 10
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Synonyms
  • Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
  • Duchenne
Genetic modifications
DMD (target)
Variant
Xp21.2-p21.1
NM_000109.4: c.7285+2 T>C
Homozygous