WAe009-A-36

JPH2-KO

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-36
Alternative name(s)
JPH2-KO
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 10th August 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Anzhen Hospital (ANZHEN)
Owner Anzhen Hospital (ANZHEN)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

CLO CLO_0102925
BioSamples SAMEA7258631

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Holt-Oram Syndrome
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and not affected.
Genetic variants
12q24.21
NM_000192.3; c681-c685 del:acgag
Homozygous
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1998-01-01
Embryo stage Blastula with ICM and Trophoblast
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No
Cell isolation Immunosurgery
Cell seeding Isolated ICM
Derived under xeno-free conditions?
No
Derivation under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
Yes

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Passage number: 20
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Synonyms
  • Asymmetric Septal Hypertrophies
  • Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathies
  • Cardiomyopathy, hypertrophic
  • Subvalvular Stenosis, Idiopathic Hypertrophic
  • Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy
  • HYPERTR OBSTR CARDIOMYOP
  • hyper. obst. cardiomyopathy
  • SUBVALV STENOSIS
  • HCM - Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
  • IDIOPATHIC HYPERTROPHIC SUBVALV STENOSIS
  • Obstructive Cardiomyopathy, Hypertrophic
  • Hypertrophies, Asymmetric Septal
  • Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathies
  • Cardiomyopathies, Hypertrophic Obstructive
  • Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (disorder)
  • HOCM - Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy
  • Primary hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
  • Idiopathic Hypertrophic Subvalvular Stenosis
  • IHSS
  • primary hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (disorder) [Ambiguous]
  • Idiopathic Hypertrophic Subaortic Stenosis
  • Obstructive cardiomyopathy
  • SUBVALV STENOSIS IDIOPATHIC HYPERTROPHIC
  • Hypertrophy, Asymmetric Septal
  • Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy (disorder)
  • Septal Hypertrophy, Asymmetric
  • Cardiomyopathies, Hypertrophic
  • IHSSs
  • hypertrophic myocardiopathy
  • Cardiomyopathy, Hypertrophic Obstructive
  • HCM
  • Obstructive Cardiomyopathies, Hypertrophic
  • Asymmetric Septal Hypertrophy
  • Septal Hypertrophies, Asymmetric
  • hypertrophic subaortic stenosis
  • obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
  • hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy
  • hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
JPH2 (target)
Gene knock-out
20q13.12
Exon 2 ,16bp deletion, deletion sequence"CCCTCCTCGCGGTGGC"
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System