WAe009-A-73

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-73
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 18th October 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Capital Medical University (CMU)
Owner Capital Medical University (CMU)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA10379659
CLO CLO_0103551

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unknown

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions#

Feeder cells
No
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Unknown
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Unknown
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Unknown

Characterisation#

Differentiation Potency

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
heart disease
Synonyms
  • disease of heart
  • heart disorder
  • disorder of heart/pericardium
  • CARDIAC DIS
  • Diseases, Cardiac
  • disease or disorder of heart
  • heart/pericardial trouble
  • Cardiac Diseases
  • cardiac disease
  • Diseases, Heart
  • heart/pericardial disorder
  • heart/pericardial disease or disorder
  • heart disease
  • Heart Diseases
  • HEART DIS
  • Disease, Cardiac
  • heart disease or disorder
  • heart/pericardial disease
  • disorder of heart
  • Disease, Heart
  • heart trouble
  • Cardiac Disease
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
Gene knock-out
1q21.3
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System