WAe009-A-81

H9-MSX1-/- cell line

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-81
Alternative name(s)
H9-MSX1-/- cell line
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 28th February 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Sun Yat-Sen University, center for stem cell biology and tissue engineering (SYSUSC)
Owner Sun Yat-Sen University, center for stem cell biology and tissue engineering (SYSUSC)
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA12095259
CLO CLO_0103739

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .

hESC Derivation#

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Morphology
SOX17.tif
SOX17 (endoderm progenitor marker)
Endoderm.tif
endoderm-derived glandular epithelium
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Morphology
Mesoderm.tif
mesoderm-derived chondrocytes
TBXT.tif
TBXT (mesoderm progenitor marker)
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Morphology
Ectoderm.tif
ectoderm-derived neural tube
TUBB3.tif
TUBB3 (pan-neuron marker)

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Passage number: 5
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Tooth agenesis
Synonyms
  • Teeth, agenesis
  • Dental agenesis
  • Failure of development of some teeth
  • Decreased tooth count
  • Reduced number of teeth
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
MSX1 (target)
Gene knock-out
4p16.2
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System