WAe009-A-37

H9-GSX2-tTA:GFP

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-37
Alternative name(s)
H9-GSX2-tTA:GFP
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 29th July 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Milan (UMIL)
Owner University of Milan (UMIL)
Distributors
Derivation country Italy

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7201185
CLO CLO_0102926

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Long QT Syndrome 2
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation.
Synonyms
  • LQT2
  • Long QT Syndrome 2
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Karyotyping method: Q-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 1998-01-01
Embryo stage Blastula with ICM and Trophoblast
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No
Derived under xeno-free conditions?
Yes
Derivation under GMP?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-5
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
GATA4
Yes
Morphology
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
alphaSMA
Yes
Morphology
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
TUBB3
Unknown
Morphology

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Passage number: 66
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Genetic modifications not related to a disease
GS homeobox 2 (target)
Gene knock-in
4q12
GFP
Enhanced version of jellyfish GFP under the control of a tetracycline responsive element has been randomly integrated in the cell genome by lentiviral infection.
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System