WAe009-A-28

The cell line is not validated yet.

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-28
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 28th January 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Institute For Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine (INSTEM)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA6703338

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity human

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? Yes

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 2017-05-12
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
No
Other hESC source: Purchased from WiCell
PGD Embryo?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Mechanically
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
RT-PCRs and Immunostainings for Oct4, Sox2 and Nanog.
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Smooth Muscle Cell
Ont Id: CL_0000192
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Protocol or reference
Mesoderm Differentiation.jpg
Alpha Smooth Muscle Actin Staining
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Protocol or reference
Neural Differentiation.jpg
Differentiation into Nestin positive NSCs, Neurons and glia
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
Neuron
Ont Id: CL_0000540

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Female-Normal
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Kleefstra Syndrome
Synonyms
  • Chromosome 9q34.3 Deletion Syndrome
  • Kleefstra Syndrome
Genetic modifications
Gene knock-out
9Q locus
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System