WAe009-A-42

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAe009-A-42
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 10th August 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University (NFYY)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7274721

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Long QT Syndrome 2
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation.
Synonyms
  • LQT2
  • Long QT Syndrome 2
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .

hESC Derivation#

Date of derivation 2020-08-03
Supernumerary embryos from IVF treatment?
Yes
Separation of research and IVF treatment?
Yes
PGD Embryo?
No

Culture Conditions#

Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

No characterisation data could be found for this subclone. Please open parental cell line WAe009-A

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Genetic modifications not related to a disease
FOXH1 (target)
Gene knock-out
8q24.3
FOXH1 gene homozygous knockout human embryonic stem cell lines using CRISPR/Cas9 system
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System