WAe009-A-97

hTRF1-KO #9

General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe009-A-97
Alternative name(s)
hTRF1-KO #9
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 24th August 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (KRIBB)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA110691900
CLO CLO_0103940
Cellosaurus CVCL_C3LJ

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7768918

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe009-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? Yes
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe009-A.

Culture Conditions

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells Mouse embryonic fibroblasts
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
ReLeSR (Stem Cell technology)
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
LIN28A
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
Marker Present Absent
mCpG X
OCT4 X
Self-renewal
Positive
Endoderm
Negative
Mesoderm
Negative
Ectoderm score
Negative
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
NKX2.1
Yes
GATA4
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
Marker Expressed
Vimentin
Yes
ACTA2
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
Marker Expressed
Nestin
Yes
Tuj1
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46 XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Disease/phenotype related modifications
None
Synonyms
  • None at all
  • NONE
  • None
Genetic modifications
TERF1 (target)
Gene knock-out
8q21.11
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System
Genetic modifications not related to a disease
TERF1 (target)
Gene knock-out
8q21.11
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System